Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Registration to AUPEC 2020 will give you the opportunity to hear from invited keynote speakers, participate in live Q & A sessions with presenters, and network with fellow delegates and industry.

Tutorials on Sunday 29 November will be held in the Design Centre, Level 2, Engineering Building at the University of Tasmania.

Conference sessions Monday 30 November – Wednesday 2 December will be held in the Stanley Burbury Theatre, University Centre at the University of Tasmania.

Program times are listed in AEDT. To convert program times to your time zone, CLICK HERE.

VIRTUAL LEAD IN EVENTS

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Power system operation with high-share of grid connected and distributed inverter-based resources

Sorrell Grogan – Principal Engineer, Australian Energy Market Operator
Dr. Nilesh Modi – Principal Engineer, Australian Energy Market Operator
Dr Jenny Riesz – Principal at the Australian Energy Market Operator
Cheryl Noronha – Senior Engineer, AEMO

12:00pm-2:00pm

Solar PV integration challenges and opportunities

Professor Tapan Saha – University of Queensland
Dr Richard Yan – Senior Lecturer and DECRA Fellow, University of Queensland
Dr Feifei Bai – Advance Queensland Fellow

12:00pm-2:00pm

DER Flexibility

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella – Veski Innovation Fellow, University of Melbourne

SUNDAY TUTORIALS

11:00am-1:00pm

Using scenarios to explore potential futures for our energy systems

Dr Cameron Potter – Stream Lead – Sector Coupling, AEMO

2:00pm-4:00pm

Energy market bid & dispatch under high renewable futures

Associate Professor Evan Franklin – Centre for Renewable Energy and Power Systems, University of Tasmania

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Welcome to AUPEC 2020

08:00 Registration Desk Opens | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer
Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
Session Chair Professor Michael Negnevitsky
08:45 – 08:55 Message From Event Chair | Professor Michael Negnevitsky
08:55 – 09:00 Welcome to Country | Alison Overeem 
A Palawa First Nations woman from South East Tasmania
09:00 – 09:15 Conference Welcome | Professor Rufus Black
Vice-Chancellor University of Tasmania
09:15 – 09:30 Industry Welcome | Andrew Catchpole
Chief Strategy Officer, Hydro Tasmania

Keynote

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
Session Chair Michael Negnevitsky
09:30 – 10:30 Stephen Clark
Project Director, Project marinus TasNetworks
Marinus Link: Delivering low-cost, reliable and clean energy while stimulating jobs and investment in regional Tasmania and Victoria
10:30 – 10:40 Conference Secretariat Update
10:40 – 11:00 Morning Tea (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer
11:00 – 13:00

Parallel Technical Sessions (Session 01 & Session 02)

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1  Stanley Burbury Theatre LT2
Session Chair Laura Jones Syed Islam
Session 01 – Microgrids Session 02 – Power System Stability
S01.1
Frequency Control in an Isolated Power System with High Renewable Energy Penetration

Benjamin Ivory


S01.2
Challenges to voltage and frequency stability of microgrids under renewable integration

Lahiru Aththanayake


S01.3
Contingency Ranking Selection using Static Security Performance Indices in Future Grids

Maliduwa Liyana Arachchige Lakna Harindie Liyanarachchi


S01.4
Control Techniques for Microgrids with Renewable Energy Sources – An Overview

Sana Fazal


S01.5
Voltage and Frequency Regulation of Islanded Microgrid with Multiple Conventional Generators

Sara Ashfaq


S01.6
Comprehensive Modeling of Zonalized Autonomous Microgrid with Improved Voltage Profiles in the Renewable Generation Dominant Region

Daming Zhang

S02.1
Investigation of the Impact of Different PWM Techniques on Rectifier-Inverter Fed Induction Motor Drive

Md Rabiul Islam


S02.2
Performance Evaluation of Probabilistic Clustering Techniques for Aggregating Wind Generators in Power System Dynamic Studies
Mir Toufikur Rahman


S02.3
Sensitivity Analysis and Performance Ranking of Different Passive Power System Parameters for Islanding Detection
Muhammad Waseem Altaf


S02.4
Comparison of Different Techniques for Voltage Stability Analysis of Power Systems
Lahiru Aththanayake


S02.5
Energy Storage for Short-Term Frequency Stability Enhancement in Low-Inertia Power Systems
Umer Akram


S02.6
Analyzing the Impact of Distribution of Battery Energy Storage System for Participation in Frequency Regulation
Hassan Alsharif

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer
14:00 – 16:00

Parallel Technical Sessions (Session 03 and Session 04)

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1  Stanley Burbury Theatre LT2
Session Chair Evan Franklin Enamul Haque
Session 03 – Power System Modelling & State Estimation Session 04 – Energy Management
S03.1
Skewness and Kurtosis Analysis of High Impedance Fault Currents
Cagil Ozansoy


S03.2
Identification of Suitable Probability Density Function for Wind Speed Profiles in Power System Studies
Mohammed Alzubaidi


S03.3
Impact of hydrogen electrolyzers on flexibility and network voltage profiles of a virtual power plant
Antonella Maria De Corato


S03.4
Improving the Robustness of Dynamic Mechanical Load Emulation
Nathan Marks


S03.5
State Estimation in the Presence of Cyber Attacks Using Distributed Partition Technique
Muhammad Rashed


S03.6
Fault-Mitigation in Multi-Phase BLDC Machines – Literature Review
Rebecca Sykes

S04.1
Integrated Electricity and Gas Systems Modelling: Assessing the Impacts of Electrification of Residential Heating in Victoria
Isam Saedi


S04.2
Energy Efficiency- The Key Indicator for Energy Demand Forecasting and Management
Laxmi Naresh Rao Nammalam


S04.3
Modelling and Analysis of Load Frequency Control in Small Power Systems: a Case Study of New Zealand Network

Pedro Gutman


S04.4
Communication and Information Security Assessment of a Digital Substation
Joevis Claveria


S04.5
Design of a Battery Energy Storage System for Critical Infrastructure
Ilija Babic


S04.6
Offshore Wind, Wave and Integrated Energy Conversion Systems: A Review and Future
Qiang Gao

16:00 – 16:30 Afternoon Tea (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer

Keynote

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
Session Chair James Hamilton
16:30 – 17:30 Professor Nikos D. Hatziargyriou
The National Technical University of Athens, Greece
The ETIP-SNET VISION 2050: Integrating Smart Networks for the Energy Transition in Europe

 

Welcome to Day 2

08:00 Registration Desk Opens | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer

Keynote

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
Session Chair Evan Franklin
08:30 – 09:30 Nicola Falcon
Acting Chief System and Design Engineer AEMO
AEMO’s Integrated System Plan: producing a robust plan for Australia’s future electricity system
09:30 – 10:30 Professor Saifur Rahman
Virginia Tech University, USA
Global Electric Power Sector: Engaging with Environmental Issues
10:30 – 10:40 Conference Secretariat Update
10:40 – 11:00 Morning Tea (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer
11:00 – 13:00

Session 05 – CIGRE Panel Session

“New Challenges and Opportunities for Addressing Uncertainties in Power Systems with Increasing Renewable Energy Penetration”

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
Session Chair Cam Potter
S05.1
Nathan Crooks & James Guest
Electromagnetic transient modelling and use for power system studies in Australia’s national electricity market


S05.2
Andrew Halley

Operation of the Tasmanian power system with a high level of inverter based resources (IBR)


S05.3
Thomas Smolka & Nathan Kirby

Voltage regulated distribution transformers (VRDT) for higher PV grind integration


S05.4
Roger Gill

XFLEX HYDRO – Hydropower extending power system flexibility


S05.5
Laura Jones

V2G global experiences: Use cases and value streams


S05.6
Daniel Ryan & Filip Brnadic

Distributed energy resources and load modelling and use for power system studies in Australia’s national electricity market

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer
14:00 – 15:40

Parallel Technical Sessions (Session 06 and Session 07)

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1 Stanley Burbury Theatre LT2
Session Chair Sarah Lyden Kazi Alam
Session 06 – Machine Learning Session 07 – Power Quality
S06.1
Decomposition-Based Short-Term Wind Power Forecasting for Isolated Power Systems
William Aitken


S06.2
Prediction of Customer Connectivity to Distribution Transformer via Application of Machine Learning Techniques to Smart-Meter Data
Aruna Kulathilaka, Ravin Tennajoon, Raju Giri


S06.3
On-Site Solar Power Forecasting Using Sky-Images
Lasanthika Harshani Dissawa


S06.4
A Low-Cost Prototype for an Online High-Impedance Vegetation Fault Detection Module
Cagil Ozansoy


S06.5
Intelligent Fault Localization for Meshed HVDC Transmission Systems
Jude Inwumoh

S07.1
An Advanced Modulation Technique for Power Quality Improvement in 12-Pulse Rectifier-Inverter Fed Induction Motor Drive

Md Rabiul Islam


S07.2
Model Predictive Control of a PV Grid-Connected Inverter
Cam Smith


S07.3
Advanced Control Technique for a Smart Bidirectional Electric Vehicle Charger Using Information from the National Electricity Market of Australia
Nicholas Sammut


S07.4
Wireless-power transfer for AGVs: a comparison between ferrite and amorphous core
Elisa de Melo Henriques


S07.5
Mitigation of Power Quality Problems Associated with Solar PV Integration into Low Voltage Distribution Network in India
Ankit Savaliya, Sanath Alahakoon

15:40 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea (Including exhibition & networking)
16:00 – 18:00 Australian Power Institute Panel Session
Improving Undergraduate Power Engineering Teaching and Learning in Australia


Chair:
Dr David Pointing | PhD FIEAust CPEng EngExec NER MAICD

Industry Panellists:
Wayne Tucker | Grad Dip Eng Maint, Ass Dip Elect Eng, MBA, GAICD
Ed Wilson | B.Eng.(Hons)
Peter Langdon | BEng (Hon), MBA

University Panellists:
Professor Syed Islam
A/Professor Galina Mirzaeva
Dr Michael Negnevitsky

1830

Conference Dinner

The Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania

Welcome to the last day

08:00 Registration Desk Opens | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer

Keynote

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
Session Chair Michael Negnevitsky
08:30 – 09:30 Professor Jovica V Milanovic
The University of Manchester, UK
Advanced monitoring and demand side management – enablers for provision of system services by distributed network operators
09:30 – 10:30 Paul Molnar
Project Director, Pumped Hydro and Tarraleah Redevelopment, Hydro Tasmania
Battery of the Nation
10:30 – 10:40 Conference Secretariat Update
10:40 – 11:00 Morning Tea (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer & Online
11:00 – 13:00

Parallel Technical Sessions (Session 08 and Session 09)

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1 Stanley Burbury Theatre LT2
Session Chair Kazi Alam Taphan Saha
Session Session 08 – Renewable & Distributed Generation Session 09 – Power Electronics
S08.1
Probabilistic Hosting Capacity and Operating Reserve Calculation in Renewable-rich Distribution Networks
Dale Hobbs


S08.2
A study into the impact of the choice of Maximum Power Point Tracking Technique on the Reliablilty of the Power Electronics Interface for Photovoltaic Systems
Sarah Lyden


S08.3
Model Validation of a Three-Phase Inverter EMT Model in DIgSILENT Power Factory
Lasantha Meegahapola


S08.4
How VPPs Facilitate the Integration of Renewable Energy Sources in the Power Grid and Enhance Dispatchability – A Review
Sumaiya Tasnim


S08.5
Improvement of hydrogen production from coal gasification for power generation application
Apinya Chanthakett


S08.6
Model Predictive Control of a Grid Side Inverter for PMSG Based Wind Energy Conversion System
Mohammad Kamruzzaman Khan Prince

S09.1
A Review of Single Switch 3-Port Converters
Richard Kaye


S09.2
A Novel High Frequency Magnetic Linked Reduced Switch Multilevel Inverter for Solar Photovoltaic Systems

Md. Tariqul Islam


S09.3
Performance Analysis of Current Control Techniques of Modular Multilevel Converter for Grid Connected Photovoltaic System

Shuvra Prokash Biswas


S09.4
Analysis of the Operational Modes of the Phase Modulated LLC Resonant Converter
Sanath Alahakoon


S09.5
Comparative Analysis of Grid Forming and Grid Following Converters in Time Domain and Phasor Domain Form
Sanath Alahakoon


S09.6
Using Modular based DC/DC Converter and HF Transformer for PMSG and SPSG Wind Turbine
Tania Parveen

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Including exhibition & networking) | Stanley Burbury Theatre Foyer
14:00 – 15:40

Parallel Technical Sessions (Session 10 & Session 11)

Room (onsite) Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1 Stanley Burbury Theatre LT2
Session Chair Mandy Fish Sarah Lyden
Session

Session 10 – CIGRE Panel Session II 

 

Session 11 – Industry Applications
  S10.1
Green H2 and NH3 scaling up commercialisation
Attilio Pigneri


S10.2
DER dynamic operating envelopes-evolve project case study
Andrew Fraser


S10.3
Validation of Real Time Simulator (RTS) models using high speed measurements of network disturbance events
Mark Davies


S10.4
Innovation in a vacuum – Beyond volts and amps. An industry perspective
Cheryl Loone


S10.5
Bio-based, Low Viscosity Insulating Liquid to improve transformer performance
Philippe Reboul

S11.1
Assessment of the condition of dry-tape transformers by means of partial discharge diagnosis using a mobile voltage source
Florian Predl


S11.2
Solving power quality problems with distribution feeder class STATCOMs DVAR-VVO
John Wright-Smith


S11.3
Development of a PM-Assisted Synchronous Reluctance Motor Drive for an Electric Boat

Galina Mirzaeva


S11.4
Detailed Design of a High Voltage Gain Quasi Switched-Boost DC-DC Converter

Galina Mirzaeva


S11.5
Optimization of Transmission Line Right-of-Way

Ajaykumar Patel

Room Stanley Burbury Theatre LT1
15:40 – 16:00

Concluding Session

Session Chair Michael Negnevitsky

Best Paper Awards

 

ACPE Lifetime Achievement Award | presented by Syed Islam
AUPEC 2021 Announcement | Arindam Ghosh & Tyrone Fernando

Thank you and farewell

About the Association

AUPEC is the premier conference in power engineering in Australia, New Zealand and South East Asia. This conference provides a forum for both university and industry researchers and experts in power engineering to discuss and share ideas, present results, reflect on past experiences and discuss future projects.

      Conference Managers

      Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.
      © 2020 Conference Design Pty Ltd